All the artists

Julie Pasturaud

Mezzo

Domaine de représentation : Worldwide


Julie Pasturaud made her debut at the Glyndebourne Festival in Macbeth, conducted by Vladimir Jurowski and directed by Richard Jones, there she sang as well in David McVicar’s Carmen and in the new production of L’Enfant et les Sortilèges directed by Laurent Pelly.

For the past 20 years, her international carreer has taken her to leading stages, London (Barbican, Royal Festival Hall) , Paris (Radio France, Pleyel, Philharmonie de Paris, Opéra de Paris), Bordeaux, Toulouse, Montpellier, Cologne, Rome, Moscow, Munich, Geneva, Stockholm, Monaco, Edinburgh…

She has collaborated with numerous conductors, Sir Colin Davis, Leonard Slatkin, Kazushi Ono, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Charles Dutoit, Stéphane Denève, Mikko Franck, Kazuki Yamada. Michael Schønwandt, William, Christie, Marc Minkowski, Fabio Luisi, Edward Gardner… and the stage directors Jean Bellorini, Robert Carsen, David McVicar, Laurent Pelly, Dominique Pitoiset, Marie-Eve Signeyrole…

Gifted with a strong stage personality, her engagements include Orphée aux Enfers, Hippolyte et Aricie, Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Lucia di Lammermoor, Lakmé, La Cenerentola, La Traviata, Gianni Schicchi, Die tote Stadt, I Puritani, La Fille du régiment, Cendrillon

She also took part in the world premiere of La Métamorphose, a new opera by Michaël Levinas, created at the Opéra de Lille in March 2011.

Future seasons will see a series of exciting projects, Cendrillon (Madame de la Haltière) at Opéra de Limoges, Rigoletto and  Ariadne auf Naxos at Opéra de Montpellier, Il Barbiere di Siviglia at Capitole de Toulouse, La Walkyrie at Opéra de Marseille, Les Mamelles de Tirésias at Glyndebourne, Lucia di Lammermoor at Opéra de Paris…

 

September 2021

 

This biography should not be edited without permission from Intermezzo.

Audio
Video
Press
News
Repertoire
BELLINI – Norma (Clotilde)
BELLINI – La Sonnambula (Teresa)
BERLIOZ – Béatrice et Bénédict (Ursule)
BIZET – Carmen (Mercedes)
BRITTEN – Peter Grimes (Mrs Sedley)
The Turn of the screw (Mrs Grose)
DEBUSSY – Pelléas et Mélisande (Geneviève)
DELIBES – Lakmé (Mallika/Mistress Benson)
DONIZETTI – Maria Stuarda (Anna Kennedy)
DONIZETTI – Lucia di Lammermoor (Alisa)
DONIZETTI – La Fille du Régiment (Marquise de Birkenfeld)
GOUNOD – Le Médecin malgré lui (Martine)
HUMPERDINCK – Hänsel und Gretel (Die Knusperhexe)
JANACEK – Katya Kabanova (Varvara)
KORNGOLD – Die Tote Stadt (Lucienne)
MOZART – Le Nozze di Figaro (Marcellina)
OFFENBACH – Orphée aux enfers (Junon/L’Opinion publique)
POULENC – Dialogues des Carmélites (Mère Marie/Sœur Mathilde)
PUCCINI – Gianni Schicchi (La Ciesca)
PUCCINI – l Tabarro (La Frugola)
PUCCINI – Suor Angelica (La badessa/La suora zelatrice/La maestra delle novizie)
PURCELL – Dido and Aeneas (Sorceress)
RAVEL – L’Enfant et les sortilèges (la Bergère/Le Pâtre/la Chatte/l’Ecureuil/la Chauve-souris)
ROSSINI – La Cenerentola (Tisbe)
ROSSINI – L’Italiana in Algeri (Zulma)
ROSSINI – Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Berta)
STRAVINSKY – The Rake’s progress (Baba the Turk/Mother Goose)
VERDI – Falstaff (Meg Page)
VERDI – Nabucco (Fenena)
VERDI – La Traviata (Annina)
VERDI – Rigoletto (Giovanna)
VERDI – Otello (Emilia)
WAGNER – Der Fliegende Holländer (Mary)
Discography

+ info

Debussy – L’Enfant Prodigue / Ravel – L’Enfant et les Sortilèges

C. Briot (L'Enfant), N. Stutzmann (La Maman/La Tasse Chinoise/La Libellule), S. Devieilhe (Le Feu/La Princesse/Le Rossignol), J. Devos (La Chauve-Souris/La Chouette/Une Pastourelle), J. Pasturaud (La Bergère/La Chatte/L’Ecureuil/Un pâtre), F. Piolino (La Théière/Le Petit Vieillard/La Rainette), J-F. Lapointe (Le Chat/L’Horloge/Siméon), N. Courjal (Le Fauteuil/L’Arbre), K. Gauvin (Lia), R. Alagna (Azaël)
Choeur et Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / M. Franck
Erato / 2017

+ info

Maurice Ravel – L’Enfant et les sortilèges

H. Hébrard, D. Galou, A. Massis, J-P Fouchécourt, N. Courjal, I. Perruche, M. Barrard, J. Pasturaud (La Bergère, La Chatte, L’écureuil, Un Pâtre)
Orchestre National de Lyon / Leonard Slatkin
Naxos / 2015

+ info

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Hippolyte et Aricie

Ed Lyon, C. Karg, S. Connolly, S. Degout, F. Lis, K. Watson, J. Pasturaud (Œnone), A. Lefèvre, S. Boden, L. Félix, A. Quintans
Orchestra of the Age of enlightenment / William Christie
Opus Arte / 2014

+ info

L’Enfant et les Sortilèges & L’Heure Espagnole

S. D'Oustrac (Concepcion / Chatte / Écureuil), A. Shrader (Gonzalve), F. Piolino (Torquemada / Théière / Arithmétique / Grenouille), E. Madore (Ramiro / Horloge / Chat), P. Gay (Don Inigo / Fauteuil / Arbre), E. Méchain (Maman / Tasse / Libellule), J. Pasturaud (Bergère / Chauve-souris), K. Gadelia (Enfant), K. Kim (Feu / Princesse / Rossignol)
Direction : K. Ono / Mise-en-scène : L. Pelly
DVD Fra Musica 2013

+ info

Michaël Levinas – La Métamorphose

A. Heyboer, A. Mason, A. Gillou, E. Ictus, F. Di Falco, J. Pasturaud (La Femme de peine), L. Laberdesque, M. Léger, S. Bailey
Ensemble Ictus / Georges-Elie Octors
Outhere Sa / 2012