All the artists

Julie Pasturaud

Mezzo
www
Domaine de représentation : Worldwide


French Mezzo-soprano Julie Pasturaud studied at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama where she attended the Opera Course and obtained a Masters Degree in music performance.

Her career has taken her to major Opera Houses and she has collaborated with Sir Charles Mackerras, Sir Mark Elder, Rinaldo Alessandrini, Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Kirill Karabits, Jakub Hrusa, François-Xavier Roth, Laurence Equilbey, Emmanuelle Haïm, Josef Svensen, Esa Pekka Salonen, Charles Dutoit. She made her debut at the Glyndebourne Festival Opera in the role of Dama in Macbeth under Vladimir Jurowski and directed by Richard Jones. She sang Mercédès in David Mc Vicar’s Carmen for Glyndebourne and Laura in Iolanta at the Royal Festival Hall with the LPO under Vladimir Jurowski.

In opera she has appeared at the Opéra National de Lyon as Speranza in Orfeo, at the Barbican Hall London as Lucretia in Rape of Lucretia, at the Opéra National de Bordeaux as Virtu in Robert Carsen’s Incoronazione di Poppea, at Sadler’s Wells London as Geneviève in Pelléas et Mélisande.

Julie took part in the world premiere of La Métamorphose a new opera by Michaël Levinas, created at the Opéra de Lille in March 2011.

She was the Chair and the Bat for the new production of l’Enfant et les Sortilèges at Glyndebourne Festival conducted by Kazushi Ono and directed by Laurent Pelly and then in Rome under the direction of Charles Dutoit. She was also the Chair, the Cat and the Squirrel in l’Enfant et les Sortilèges for the Orchestre National de Lyon salle Pleyel Paris under Leonard Slatkin and with the Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo, Junon in Orphée aux Enfers at the Opéra National de Bordeaux, Oenone in Hippolyte et Aricie at Glyndebourne Festival conducted by William Christie and directed by Jonathan Kent, Alisa in Lucia di Lammermor at the Opéra de Lille conducted by Roberto Rizzi Brignoli and directed by Stanislas Nordey. She was the Chair, the Pâtre, the Cat and the Squirrel in L’Enfant et les Sortilèges in Stockholm, Paris, Geneva, Lausanne, Munich, Cologne and Stuttgart under the direction of Esa Pekka Salonen, Charles Dutoit, Paul Daniel and Stéphane Denève, Miss Benson in Lakmé in Avignon, Mercédès in Carmen at the Verbier Festival, Tisbe in Cenerentola in Lille, Meg in Flastaff for her debut at the Paris National Opera.

She sang Mozart Requiem with the ONBA in Bordeaux, the mezzo part in La Damoiselle Elue de Debussy at the Opéra de Paris, les Nuits d’Eté with the Orchestre National de Lyon, Jeanne au bûcher in Liège, Gianni Schicchi in Montpellier, Beethoven’s 9th Symphony in Moscow with the Moscow Symphony Orchestra and in Nantes with the Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire…

Among her future projects, she will be Alisa in Lucia di Lammermoor and Zulma in L’Italiana in Algeri in Toulon, Berta in Le Barbier de Séville and Elektra at the Opéra de Bordeaux, Cendrillon by Massenet at the Glyndebourne Festival Opera, La Marquise de Berkenfield in La Fille du régiment at the Folies Lyriques, Berta in Le Barbier de Séville at the Edinburgh International Festival International and at the Opéra de Rouen, La Périchole in concert version in Bordeaux and Montpellier, Geneviève in Pelléas et Mélisande with the Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa conducted by Marc Minkowski in concert version in Japan, she will make her debut at the Théâtre du Capitole de Toulouse in Die tote Stadt and will play the part of Lucienne

 

January 2018

This biography should not be edited without permission from Intermezzo.

Audio
Video
Press
News
Repertoire
BELLINI – Norma (Clotilde)
BELLINI – La Sonnambula (Teresa)
BERLIOZ – Béatrice et Bénédict (Ursule)
BIZET – Carmen (Mercedes)
BRITTEN – Peter Grimes (Mrs Sedley)
The Turn of the screw (Mrs Grose)
DEBUSSY – Pelléas et Mélisande (Geneviève)
DELIBES – Lakmé (Mallika/Mistress Benson)
DONIZETTI – Maria Stuarda (Anna Kennedy)
DONIZETTI – Lucia di Lammermoor (Alisa)
DONIZETTI – La Fille du Régiment (Marquise de Birkenfeld)
GOUNOD – Le Médecin malgré lui (Martine)
HUMPERDINCK – Hänsel und Gretel (Die Knusperhexe)
JANACEK – Katya Kabanova (Varvara)
KORNGOLD – Die Tote Stadt (Lucienne)
MOZART – Le Nozze di Figaro (Marcellina)
OFFENBACH – Orphée aux enfers (Junon/L’Opinion publique)
POULENC – Dialogues des Carmélites (Mère Marie/Sœur Mathilde)
PUCCINI – Gianni Schicchi (La Ciesca)
PUCCINI – l Tabarro (La Frugola)
PUCCINI – Suor Angelica (La badessa/La suora zelatrice/La maestra delle novizie)
PURCELL – Dido and Aeneas (Sorceress)
RAVEL – L’Enfant et les sortilèges (la Bergère/Le Pâtre/la Chatte/l’Ecureuil/la Chauve-souris)
ROSSINI – La Cenerentola (Tisbe)
ROSSINI – L’Italiana in Algeri (Zulma)
ROSSINI – Il Barbiere di Siviglia (Berta)
STRAVINSKY – The Rake’s progress (Baba the Turk/Mother Goose)
VERDI – Falstaff (Meg Page)
VERDI – Nabucco (Fenena)
VERDI – La Traviata (Annina)
VERDI – Rigoletto (Giovanna)
VERDI – Otello (Emilia)
WAGNER – Der Fliegende Holländer (Mary)
Discography

+ info

Debussy – L’Enfant Prodigue ; Ravel – L’Enfant et les Sortilèges

C. Briot, N. Stutzmann, S. Devieilhe, J. Devos, J. Pasturaud, F. Piolino, J-F. Lapointe, N. Courjal, K. Gauvin, R. Alagna
Choeur et Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / M. Frank
Erato - 2017

+ info

Maurice Ravel – L’Enfant et les sortilèges

H. Hébrard, D. Galou, A. Massis, J-P Fouchécourt, N. Courjal, I. Perruche, M. Barrard, J. Pasturaud (La Bergère, La Chatte, L’écureuil, Un Pâtre)
Orchestre National de Lyon / Leonard Slatkin
Naxos / 2015

+ info

Jean-Philippe Rameau – Hippolyte et Aricie

Ed Lyon, C. Karg, S. Connolly, S. Degout, F. Lis, K. Watson, J. Pasturaud (Œnone), A. Lefèvre, S. Boden, L. Félix, A. Quintans
Orchestra of the Age of enlightenment / William Christie
Opus Arte / 2014

+ info

L’Enfant et les Sortilèges & L’Heure Espagnole

S. D'Oustrac (Concepcion / Chatte / Écureuil), A. Shrader (Gonzalve), F. Piolino (Torquemada / Théière / Arithmétique / Grenouille), E. Madore (Ramiro / Horloge / Chat), P. Gay (Don Inigo / Fauteuil / Arbre), E. Méchain (Maman / Tasse / Libellule), J. Pasturaud (Bergère / Chauve-souris), K. Gadelia (Enfant), K. Kim (Feu / Princesse / Rossignol)
Direction : K. Ono / Mise-en-scène : L. Pelly
DVD Fra Musica 2013

+ info

Michaël Levinas – La Métamorphose

A. Heyboer, A. Mason, A. Gillou, E. Ictus, F. Di Falco, J. Pasturaud (La Femme de peine), L. Laberdesque, M. Léger, S. Bailey
Ensemble Ictus / Georges-Elie Octors
Outhere Sa / 2012